COCONUT EXTRA VIRGIN OIL

Virgin coconut oil is known for its nice fragrance, taste, antioxidants, medium chain fatty acids (MCFA) and vitamins.

Coconut oil is certainly not an unfamiliar name with most of us, but virgin coconut oil might be. Unlike what many of you might assume, it is not simply another name given to the ordinary coconut oil by some company just to increase sales numbers by claiming that it is the purest available form.

There is really a substance called virgin coconut oil and, if not entirely, it has some important differences from ordinary coconut oil. These differences mainly lie with the source (more specifically, the physical form of the source), the method of extraction, and its subsequent benefits. Virgin coconut oil is rapidly gaining in popularity throughout the world in comparison to ordinary coconut oil, and it is not without good reason.

Virgin coconut oil looks slightly different from ordinary coconut oil and this differentiation cannot be made with the naked eye. This difference is mainly due to the presence of certain colloidal and other particles and moisture within it. On the other hand, ordinary oil is refined and is mainly left with the fatty acids in it and almost nothing else. Ideally, virgin coconut oil should be as clear as water. However, its colour may vary slightly depending upon its processing.

Virgin coconut oil has a very good taste and smell, like that of fresh coconuts, since it is derived from fresh coconuts and is subjected to very low, if not totally nil, heat and sunlight. It is also not refined. This preserves all the natural goodness of this oil, including a high content of Vitamin-E and minerals, which are otherwise almost completely robbed from ordinary coconut oil during processes like heating, filtration, refining, and bleaching, which are done to make it colourless and odourless. Furthermore, Virgin Coconut oil is very effective as a moisturizing agent. Its antioxidant properties are far better than those of normal coconut oil.

Uses for Extra Virgin Coconut Oil:
1) In cooking as a great oil with a high smoke point. Great for baking, stir-frys or as a dairy free replacement to butter.
2)Added to foods or drinks daily for energy.
3)As a coffee creamer when emulsified into coffee .
4)On the skin as a basic lotion (or coconut oil lotion bar).
5)In homemade lotion bars for soft & smooth skin.
6)In homemade deodorant or deodorant bars.
7)As an eye-makeup remover.
8)As a cloth diaper safe diaper cream (just rub on baby’s bottom).
9)In making your own demineralising toothpaste.
10)To lighten age spots when rubbed directly on the skin.

Coconut extra virgin Oil Benefits:
1) Prevents Heart Disease and High Blood Pressure.
2) Proven Alzheimer’s Disease Natural Treatment.
3) Cures UTI and Kidney Infection & Protects the Liver.
4) Cancer Prevention and Treatment.
5) Improves Memory and Brain Function.
6) Improves Energy and Endurance.
7) Improves Digestion, Reduces Stomach Ulcers & Ulcerative Colitis.
8) In Weight loss.
9) In Hair Care.
10) Improves Skin Issues (burns, eczema, dandruff, dermatitis, and psoriasis).


Name Coconut Extra Virgin Oil
Type Coconut Oil
Processing Type Refined
Purity 100% Original
Product Type Fruit Oil
Use Cooking,Season Skin Care,Medical Use,Others
Shelf Life 3years
Color Clear
Packing Bulk/Plastic Bottle